Privacy policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Fusfoo Media LLC (Fusfoo Media” or “we” or “us”) treats the information that is collected about you when you visit or use the Website, regardless of the method of access, whether by desktop computer, mobile device or other equipment.  Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given in our Terms located at.  This Privacy Policy is part of, and incorporated into, the Terms.

By accessing and using the Website, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information and other information as described in this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU ARE A USER ACCESSING THE WEBSITE FROM THE EUROPEAN UNION, ASIA OR ANY OTHER REGION WITH LAWS OR REGULATIONS GOVERNING PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE THAT DIFFER FROM UNITED STATES LAW, THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND OUR TERMS OF USE, YOU ARE TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES AND YOU CONSENT TO THAT TRANSFER.  ADDITIONALLY, YOU UNDERSTAND THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE TRANSFERRED TO AND PROCESSED IN COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN YOUR COUNTRY.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected about you by anyone except Fusfoo Media and only applies to the Website. Any information you provide when you visit any other website, including other websites affiliated with Fusfoo Media, and any website that may be linked to or advertised on the Website by companies other than Fusfoo Media are subject to the privacy policies posted on those respective websites.

1. Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information

“Personally identifiable information” is information that we can use to identify you as an individual. Personally identifiable information includes your name, address, telephone number and any other information that is connected with you personally.

Website visitors can access and browse certain portions of the Website without disclosing Personal Information, although, like most website providers, we passively collect certain information from your devices, such as your IP address, browser information and/or unique device identifier (“UDID”).

We generally collect personally identifiable information with your specific knowledge and consent. For instance, when you enter those portions of the Website that may require registration or to make a purchase, you will be asked to provide information such as your e-mail address, name, and phone number. Information such as your age, gender, hobbies or interests may also be requested. This information may sometimes be collected by third party service providers with whom Fusfoo Media contracts to host the Website or to fulfill requests for services; in that event, Fusfoo Media asks such service providers to make the personal information available only to Fusfoo Media to use in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and not to use the information for any other purpose.

We may use information you provide us through emails, comments, surveys, or through any other user-generated submission, including the Content, and may use your name and any submissions you provide us.

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

Transactions involving the purchase of Content or Products

Send communications and administrative emails

Personalize and tailor the features, performance and support of the Website and Service

Send you promotional/marketing information, newsletters, offers or other information from us or on behalf of our sponsors or partners

Provide you with opportunities and functionality that we think would be of particular interest

Improve the quality of the Website and Service and perform internal operations

2. Collection and Use of Anonymous Information

“Anonymous Information” is information that cannot be used to contact or identify you and is not linked to information that can be used to do so.  It includes passively collected information about your activities on the Website, such as usage data, to the extent that information is not linked to your Personal Information.

3. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record keeping purposes. Cookies can be either session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser and is used to make it easier for you to navigate our website. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time.

Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site. We may allow our authorized service providers to serve cookies from our website to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of our site, content and advertising.

You may delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings. (Click “Help” in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions.) If you do so, some of the features and services of our website may not function properly.

We may also use third party services, such as Google Analytics, to track and analyze data from users of the Website.

We may allow third-parties, advertising companies, and ad networks, to display advertisements on our site. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Our website does not provide any personal information to these third parties, but they may collect information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they deliver, and possibly associate this information with your subsequent visits to the advertised websites. They also may combine this information with personal information they collect from you. The collection and use of that information is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy. This information allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.

4. Web Beacons

Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users or to access cookies. Unlike cookies which are stored on the user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on the web pages (or in email) and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

Web beacons may be used to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited certain pages and to understand usage patterns. We also may include web beacons in promotional or other e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. We also may receive an anonymous identification number if you come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website.

5. IP Address

Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is usually associated with the place from which you enter the Internet, like your Internet Service Provider, your company or your university. Our server may also record the referring page that linked you to us (e.g., another website or a search engine); the pages you visit on our site, the website you visit after this website; the ads you see; the ads you click on; other information about the type of web browser, computer, platform, related software and settings you are using; any search terms you have entered on this website or a referral site; and other web usage activity and data logged by our web servers.

We may use Anonymous Information for the following purposes:

Improve the Website and customize the user experience, such as by providing targeted useful features and promotions based on the type of services you seek

Aggregate the information collected via Cookies and similar technologies to use in statistical analysis to help us track trends, evaluate the effectiveness of our ads and analyze patterns

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, gather broad demographic information, and administer our Website. We may also link this information with your personal information when we feel that it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules and policies or terms of service or to protect our site, customers or others.

If you are using a mobile device, we may also receive your UDID, or another unique identifier, and mobile operating system. We may correlate this information with other Personal Information we have about you. We may also use cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time you used the Website and the information for which you searched and accessed.

6. How Your Information May Be Shared

Fusfoo Media may share or disclose personally identifiable information about you to other companies or individuals such as when:

We utilize third party service providers to provide products, services or functions on our behalf (such as sending e-mails or processing purchases ), and ask these service providers to agree to maintain the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information and not to use your personally identifiable information for any reason except to carry out the purpose(s) for which we hired them;

The entity to whom the information is disclosed or will be disclosed is under the control of or is under common control with Fusfoo Media (for these purposes, a company controlling 20% or more of the voting stock of another entity shall be deemed to control such entity);

We need to protect our legal rights

We must comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal or regulatory process; or

In connection with a sale, merger, transfer, exchange, or other disposition (whether of assets, stock, or otherwise) of all or a portion of the business conducted by the Website.

7. Third Party Websites

We may, from time to time, partner with a retailer or other third party to offer online shopping opportunities, games, services, subscriptions and other applications on a co-branded,  cross-promotional or other basis. Those transactions may take place through a link from the Website, or the website of the third party. In either case, personal information you provide in connection with the transaction may be shared with the third party, as well as with any participating sponsors or advertisers of such opportunities and features. Some of our sites may offer you the ability to access a third-party site with whom we have a relationship to access both sites through a co-branded registration or password; in that event, your applicable registration information may be shared with the third-party partner and used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy.

Fusfoo Media may also provide links to other websites that may be of interest to our users. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites, nor are we responsible for the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Website; thus when you use a link to go from our website to another third party website, this Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. We encourage users to read and consider the privacy policies of these other websites before using them.

8. Security and Data Retention

We are very concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ all reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored "personal data" (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email, text or conspicuous posting on the Website in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as it is consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system. Although guaranteed security does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations.

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purpose remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we will endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail.

9. Your Choices

If we provide the opportunity to create an account regarding your use of the Website, you consent to receive certain communications from us. You may modify or opt out of receiving messages sent for marketing purposes, or certain other communications, by adjusting your account settings or following the unsubscribe instructions in such messages. Please note that despite any indicated marketing preferences, we may send you administrative emails regarding the Website, including, for example, notices of updates to our Privacy Policy.

10. Children

This Website is not directed or intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit, collect or maintain information from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Website is targeted to attract anyone under 13. We also do not send e-mail correspondence to anyone who advises that they are under the age of 13.  If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 13 years of age we will take steps to remove that user’s Personal Information from our systems and delete the Account.  If you are the parent or guardian of a child whom you believe has disclosed Personal Information to us, please contact us at privacy@fusfoo.com so that we may delete and remove such information from our system.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice, and any changes will become effective immediately upon being posted unless we advise you otherwise. However, we will not use your Personal Information in a way that is materially different from the uses described in this Privacy Policy without giving you an opportunity to opt out.  Your continued use of the Service after this Privacy Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, as amended. We encourage you to bookmark this webpage and review this Privacy Policy regularly.

12. California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship: (i) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided to that individual, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (ii) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, California residents can email us at privacy@fusfoo.com.

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy,
you can contact us via email at privacy@fusfoo.com or send us a letter
to Fusfoo Media LLC, 520 8th Avenue, 20th Floor, New York, NY  10018.

Search Schools

Find a school channel on the Fusfoo high school digital network.

Log In / Sign Up

Join the Fusfoo high school digital network now to follow all of your favorite channels and creators.